Marjoram
cooperation
Are you interested in our product line?
Would you like to know our prices, try some samples, or take a tour of our facility?
We supply restaurants and hotels
Orders 24 hours a day
- Delivery to most cities in the Czech Republic—call +420 608 217 567
Marjoram is about 40 cm tall, mostly an annual herb from the nightshade family. In warm regions, it is also biennial. The stems are straight and densely overgrown with finely tomentose leaves. The leaves are relatively small, oval in shape, short-petiolate. The flowers are usually white or pale pink and form spherical spikes. The taste of marjoram is spicy, spicy and slightly bitter, the aroma is camphor. Although the flowers are also aromatic, only the leaves are used in cooking and medicine.
Marjoram is always harvested before flowering, when the plant accumulates the largest amount of aromatic substances. Fresh marjoram is added to the dish just before it is finished so that the aromatic substances do not evaporate during boiling. Although fresh herb is always the best, dried marjoram is also very valuable in terms of essential oil content, it retains its aroma for several years in suitable storage conditions.
Fresh marjoram is especially suitable for chopped meat, mutton and beef, potatoes, stewed vegetables and various sauces and soups, but also for pasta and salad dressings. Quite often we encounter it in pâtés and pig-slaughter delicacies. Add a little butter and fresh marjoram to rice and you will give it a very pleasant taste and aroma.
The taste and aroma of marjoram is very similar to oregano, which is why these herbs can be substituted for each other in some dishes.
Marjoram came to Europe during the Crusades. However, it was already used by the Romans, Greeks and Egyptians. The essential oils contained in marjoram stop the growth of some bacteria and fungi, thus helping the shelf life of food. Marjoram soothes the digestive tract, promotes bile production and increases appetite. It has a very positive effect on the nervous system and relieves headaches. It has also found its place in cosmetics, such as massage oils.